Monday, October 26, 2020
Home Urban Planning Cities Top 10 American Cities By Land Area

Top 10 American Cities By Land Area

A Top Ten List That Isn’t Very Popular

So you are probably used to hearing the largest city in the United States is New York City. Think again. Most top ten lists for largest cities or countries is based on the amount of people or the population of the area.

This time around we want to show you the actual largest cities in the United States based on how much land there is in the city limits. You may or may  not be surprised to see that most of these cities do not have very large populations and most you probably have never heard of. Check them out below.

 

RankCityStateLand area (sq mi)Land area (km²)Water area (sq mi)Water area (km²)Total area (sq mi)Total area (km²)Population (2010)
1SitkaAlaska2,870.37,434.11,941.05,027.34,811.412,460.810,323
2JuneauAlaska2,701.96,998.0552.01,429.63,253.98,427.531,275
3WrangellAlaska2,541.56,582.4920.62,384.33,462.18,966.72,545
4AnchorageAlaska1,704.74,415.1256.3663.91,961.05,079.0291,826
5JacksonvilleFlorida747.01,934.7138330.68852,265.3821,784
6AnacondaMontana736.51,907.64.712.1741.21,919.78,302
7ButteMontana716.21,855.10.61.5716.81,856.634,200
8Oklahoma CityOklahoma6071,57214.436.7621.21,608.8600,000
9HoustonTexas599.61,55327.972.3627.81,625.22,099,451
10PhoenixArizona516.71,338.31.23.2517.91,341.51,445,632

 

What do you think of this list? Does it change your perspective on how some cities have such large populations. Look at Phoenix, if it took up as much space as New York City, it would not even be close to the top ten list of most populated cities in the United States. The cities on this list are consequently not dense at all. Take a look at Anchorage, number 4 on the list, below. You can see that the city is clearly not very dense at all. This is a true observation when comparing it to very dense cities like San Francisco and New York.

 

Anchorage-Skyline-Ken-Graham-Photography_1400x700

 

Leave your thoughts and comments below please. Like our Facebook page and follow us on Twitter on the side of Urban Splatter.

 

 

Dave
Dave
In addition to exploring topics related to civil engineering, I enjoy making house beats.

Leave a Reply

Must Read

Advantages of Custom Log Cabin and Log Home Kits

What a wonderful feeling it is to build your own house. A place where every beautiful memory will take place. A place to enjoy,...

How to Choose a Ceiling Fan

Ceiling fans are one of the widely used electrical appliances in homes around the globe. They provide the room with air circulation and continuous...

How a Water Softener Saves You Money

If you notice you’re spending money on energy bills, buying new appliances, buying cleaning supplies, and repairing plumbing damages, you might want to get...

5 Best Contemporary Deck Designs

A deck that is designed well provides a beautiful and practical outdoor oasis that effectively doubles one’s outdoor living space. Today more and more...

Subscribe

Most Popular

Top 50 Most Dangerous Cities in the United States

Which American Cities Rank as the Most Dangerous? The United States has always had crime in not only urban areas, but also some rural towns....

4 Best Architecture TV Shows to Watch When You’re Bored

Best Architecture TV Shows Architecture is integrated within more channels than you might think. If you are interested in any sort of architectural design, then...

Mark Cuban’s Texas House

Its a Deal, Mark Cuban's House is a Mansion If you have watched Shark Tank then you are familiar with Mark Cuban. He is a...

Keep Reading